Billy Strings LLC Privacy Policy

Updated as of November 3, 2021

This “Privacy Policy” describes how Billy Strings LLC ( “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes personal information in connection with our website, currently located at www.billystrings.com (“Site”), certain features, functionality and services, and any and all related applications (collectively, “Services”).

By accessing or using the Services, you agree that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Except where we post, link to or expressly adopt or refer to this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party websites and online services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy notices.

1. Personal information we collect

(a) Personal information provided directly by you

Account Information. When you create an Account, complete your Account profile or otherwise communicate or interact with us on the Services, we may collect information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail address, physical address, birth date and other personal identifiers.

Communications. We maintain all communications resulting from your interactions with us by email, phone, mail or chat. We use our communications with you to address your questions, issues and concerns and to improve our Services.

(b) Personal information generated and/or automatically collected during your use of the Services

Information about your device and its software. Information about your device and its software includes your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, date and time stamp, and a unique ID that allows us to identify your browser, mobile device, and other similar information.

Information about the way you access and use our Services. For example, information about the way you access and use our Services includes tracking the pages you visit on the Site, the links you click, the actions you take in your Account, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails that we send, other actions you take on the Services, and whether you access the Services from multiple devices.

Analytics information. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends and the demographics of our users in order to improve our Services. You can learn more about Google's practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We typically collect the foregoing information through a variety of tracking technologies, which may include: (i) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org; (ii) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Services, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and (iii) “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Services.

We may use third-party service providers to assist with this effort. Information we collect automatically about you or your device may be combined with other personal information we collect directly.

We, or the third-party service providers we use, may use the data collected automatically through tracking technologies to: (i) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site; (ii) provide custom, personalized content and information; (iii) identify and contact you across multiple devices; (iv) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (v) perform analytics and detect usage patterns on our Services; (vi) diagnose or fix technology problems; (vii) detect or prevent fraud or other harmful activities; and (viii) otherwise plan for and enhance our Services and for other internal purposes.

If you would like to opt-out of the tracking technologies we employ on our Services, you may do so by blocking, deleting or disabling them as your browser or device permits. Please note that blocking, deleting, or disabling these technologies will affect the functionality of our Services, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features.

2. How we use your personal information

We may collect and use personal information to:

Provide, maintain, improve and develop the Services. We may use the personal information to provide, maintain, improve and develop the Services. For example, we: (i) enable you to create Accounts and otherwise access and use the Services, (ii) fulfill your requests, (iii) perform analytics, detect activity patterns on our Services, and otherwise research usage, and (iv) test and develop new features and functionality and otherwise enhance the Services.

Maintain the safety, stability and security of our Services. We may use the personal information to maintain the safety and security of our Services. For example, we: (i) attempt to detect or prevent fraud, abuse or other harmful activities, (ii) diagnose or fix technology problems, (iii) conduct security investigations and risk assessments, and (iv) improve and enforce our security measures.

Communicate with you to provide support and other important messages. We may use personal information to communicate important messages to you and/or to provide you with support. For example, we might send you service-related emails or messages (e.g., user Account verification, changes or updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices) and other communications.

Provide, personalize, measure and improve our advertising and marketing. We may use personal information to provide, personalize, measure and improve our advertising and marketing. For example, we may: (i) inform you of products, programs, services, and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you, including, without limitation, through emails, (ii) allow you to participate in surveys, and (iii) determine the effectiveness of our Services and our promotional campaigns.

Legal and regulatory requirements and proceedings. We may use the personal information in connection with legal and regulatory proceedings and requirements, such as to comply with applicable laws.

Enforce our rights. When you access or use our Services, you are bound by this Privacy Policy. To ensure you comply with them, we may use your personal information to monitor, investigate, prevent and/or mitigate your authorized use of the Services as well as enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

Other purposes disclosed at the time of collection. From time to time, we may use personal information for a specific purpose not contemplated by this Privacy Policy. In such an event, we will specifically disclose that use to you.

3. Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Other third parties necessary to enable your use of the Services. We disclose personal information to other third parties as needed to fulfill your requests and to provide the Services.

Service providers. We disclose personal information to third parties that provide services for us or on our behalf, such as, payment processing, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provisioning, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, fraud detection, security monitoring, advertising and marketing, and other similar services.

Analytics providers. We share personal information with third-party analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our Services.

Business Transaction. If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, that company may then possess the personal information collected and stored by us, however, such company will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Obligations. We may also share your personal information to: (i) comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights, (ii) to protect the security or integrity of our Services; (iii) detect, suppress or prevent fraud or reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to us; and/or (iv) exercise or protect our rights, property, or personal safety.

Consent. We may disclose personal information about you to other third parties with your consent.

4. Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter the Services’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

5. Consent to Processing

Our Services are operated in the United States of America. If you are located in the European Union, UK, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that personal information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Services, or providing us with any personal information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process personal information about you only where we have legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal basis depends on the manner in which you use the Services. This means we collect and use your personal information only where:

If you have consented to our use of personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your personal information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

By using the Services you understand that your personal information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

You are the controller of any information that is entered during and as part of your use of the Services and we are the processor of that information on your behalf. We will process the information according to your instructions, which you give us in the process of using the Services.

If you reside in the EEA and we do not seek your explicit consent to process your personal information, we are relying on the legitimate commercial interest of our company in providing the Services to you and other customers and the need to process your personal information, as previously described, in order to accomplish that legitimate interest. Where data processing is occurring based on the basis of your consent, you also have the right to withdraw consent and request that we halt processing at any time. This withdrawal of consent does not invalidate the consent-based processing that occurred prior to withdrawal.

6. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Control of your personal information

We will maintain your personal information for as long as needed in order to perform the purposes for which such personal information was collected. You will be able to access, update or delete your personal information via your Account or by notifying us. You may also request at any time to access or update your personal information, or that we delete any of your personal information stored by us, by contacting us at [email protected] Following any such request, we will take all reasonable steps to provide, modify or delete your personal information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt-out to further use by contacting [email protected]

8. Minors

The Services are not intended for use by children. No one under the age of 13 is permitted to access the Services or provide any personal information. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of you minor dependents to use the Services.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will remove that information from our servers.

9. California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address referenced below, Attn: California Privacy Rights.

Please note that we do not share your personal information with any third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes nor do not sell any personal information.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

10. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. As such, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. However, we will not use your personal information in a way that is materially different from the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt-out. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will send an email to users who have provided an email address and/or change the “Effective as of” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

11. Contact

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may email us at [email protected]

Order Renewal